Past SHPO Award Winners

The following is a complete listing of all of the past State Historic Preservation Officer's Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Historic Preservation

Outstanding Achievement in Historic Preservation Planning

This award acknowledges achievement by individuals or organizations for their efforts in laying the groundwork for the long-term preservation of important historic resources. Recipients have established and maintained effective protection mechanisms such as preservation plans.

2013
Myke Woodwell, City of Roslyn
Island County, the Town of Coupeville & Ebey's Landing Trust Board

2012
City of Roslyn Standards & Guidleines for Preservation, Rehabilitation, Restoration & Reconstruction
Unified Design Review Program for Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve

2011
Not Awarded

2010
City of Ellensburg & Ellensburg Downtown Association

2009 
Not Awarded

2008 
Not Awarded

2007  
Not Awarded

2006
Cascade Rail Foundation: South Cle Elum

2005
Whatcom County Planning & Development Services and the Lummi Nation Tribal Historic Preservation Office: Whatcom County

2004
Coast Defense Interpretive Plan: prepared by EDAW for the Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

2003
Not Awarded

2002
Olson Farm Master Plan: Auburn

2001
Nancy Larson and the Friday Harbor Historic Preservation Review Board

2000
Vancouver National Historic Reserve: Vancouver
Managment Plan for Meadowbrook Farm: North Bend

1999
Historic Ellensburg
Mt. Rainier National Park

1998
Fort Ward Neighborhood Association: Seattle
Clark County/Vancouver/Camas Archaeological Ordinance

1997
King County Landmarks & Heritage Program

1996
Tacoma Hilltop Preservation Reviatization Stategy: Gerry Eysaman, Upper Tacoma Renaissance Association, Tacoma Housing Authority, Hilltop Home Ownership Development Association, Martin Luther Kind Housing Department Association, City of Tacoma

1995
Oysterville Design Review Board
Archaeological and Cultural Resources Task Group for the Yakima Resources Management Cooperative

1994
Preservation Planning: King County Department of Metropolitan Services
Ferry and Okanogan Counties; Cities of Omak and Okanogan; Towns of Coulee Dam, Elmer City, and Nespelem; and the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

1993
Seattle City Light

1992
Joint Planning Effort: Swinomish Tribe and Skagit County
Olympia Heritage Commission

1991
Yakama Nation

The Valerie Sivinski Award for Outstanding Achievement in Historic Preservation Rehabilitation Projects

This award acknowledges the restoration or rehabilitation of a property listed in the State or National Register of Historic Places. Awarded projects demonstrate the best of preservation practice, meeting or exceeding the guidelines of the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation, and contribute significantly to the community at large.

2013
Naval Reserve Armory: Seattle
Murray Morgan Bridge: Tacoma

2012
Garfield County Courthouse: Pomeroy
Spokane Inland Empire Railroad Car Facility: Spokane

2011
Morton Depot: Morton
Sandpoint NAS Hanger #27: Seattle

2010
Columbia Theater: Longview
7th Street Theater: Hoquiam
Rayonier Locomotive: Mineral

2009
Arctic Club: Seattle
Saint James Catholic Church: Vancouver
Olson Long Ranch: Conconnully

2008 
Fox Theater: Spokane
Moore-Turner Gardens: Spokane

2007 
Stadium High School: Tacoma
Hailstone Feed Store: Issaquah
The Wilson Hotel: Anacortes

2006 
Visitor's Resource & Interpretive Center: Rosalia
Trinity Episcopal Church: Seattle
Franklin County Courthouse: Pasco

2005
Spokane Legion Building: Spokane
Northern Pacific Bridge No. 35: North Bend

2004
Port Stanley Schoolhouse: Lopez Island
O’Rear House: Pt. Townsend

2003
Temple of Justice: Olympia, General Administration
Pioneer Square Pergola:Ron Wright & Associates, Seattle Department of Parks & Recreation, Seidelhuber Iron & Bronze, Inc., Anthony Construction
Mount Spokane Vista House:Spokane     

2002
Marcus Whitman Hotel:Walla Walla
McGrath Hotel:North Bend

2001
Bostwick Hotel: Tacoma, Steve Rose, Bristol Equities, Cardwell/Thomas and Associates/Architects

2000
Lacamas School: Yelm Vicinity, Dillard and Juanita Jenson, Rich and Mary Johnson
Holly-Mason Building: Spokane, Rob Brewster, Keith Ballantyne, Spokane School District #81
Union Station: Seattle, Nitze-Stagen & Co., Vulcan Northwest, Inc., and Sound Transit
Sam Hill Road: Maryhill Museum of Art, Klickitat County Road Department

1999
Campbell House: Spokane, Eastern Washington State Historical Society
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard: Bremerton

1998
MV Plover, Whatcom Co.
Washington School, Walla Walla

1997
Hospitality House: Fort Lewis, I Corps and Fort Lewis

1996
Everett High School: Everett, Everett School District, Dykeman Architects, City of Everett, Everett Historical Commission

1995
Monte Cristo Hotel: Everett, GGLO Architecture, Lojis Development Corp., The Rafin Company, City of Everett Historical Commission, Snohomish County

1994
City of Tacoma: Tacoma
Barge Hall: Ellensburg, Central Washington University

1993
Columbia County Courthouse: Dayton, Board of Columbia County Courthouse Restoration Fund and the Board of Columbia County Commissioners
Belmont/Boylston Historic Houses: Seattle, Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority

1992
Victorian Row Apartments: Seattle, Alexander and Nolvia Hicks with the City of Seattle
Rialto Theater: Tacoma, Rialto Theater Foundation with the City of Tacoma

1991
Old Yellowstone Road: Redmond, King County Department of Public Works
The Met Theater: Spokane, Metropolitan Mortgage Company

Outstanding Career Achievement

This award acknowledges the contributions of an individual over a long span of time to the general practice of historic preservation. The recipients can point to involvement of varying degrees in activities large and small that have helped secure public attention for the protection of National Register or National Register eligible properties. Recipients may include those whose commitment to preservation is either professional or avocational.

2013
Carl Lind: Olympia
Pete Heide: Olympia

2012
Ralph Munro: Belfair

2011
Ron Murphy: Seattle
Paul Gleeson: Port Angeles

2010
Stephainie Toothman: Seattle
Kris Bassett: Wentachee

2009 
Horace Foxall Jr.: Seattle

2008 
Bob Mierendorf: Marblemount
Peter Steinbrueck: Seattle

2007 
Dr. Richard Daugherty: Lacey
Steven Arai: Seattle

2006 
Shanna Stevenson: Olympia

2005
Hank Florence: National Park Service, Seattle
Timothy Bishop: Downtown Walla Walla Foundation, Walla Walla

2004
Larry Fairleigh: Washington State Parks
Teresa Brum: City of Spokane

2003
Joanne Moyer, Spokane
Louise Lindgren, Snohomish County

2002
Ginny Butler, Dayton
Louie Wynne, Spokane

2001
Joan Corfield Curtis, Pierce County
Valerie Sivinski, Tacoma

2000
David M. Hansen, Olympia

1999
Karen Gordon, Seattle
Lorraine Overmyer, Pierce County
Clifford Washines, Yakima

1998
Not Awarded

1997
George Bartholick, King County
Jerry Elfendahl, Bainbridge Island
Larry Kreisman, Seattle

1996
Greg Cleveland, Yakima Co.
Nancy Compau, Spokane

1995
Ben W. Gilbert, Pierce County
Susan C. Goff, Olympia

1994
Darlene Huntington, Snohomish County
Delbert McBride, Nisqually Tribe

1993
Dick Clifton (posthumous), State Parks
Adeline Fredin, Okanogan
Senator Al Williams, King County

1992
Frances Hare, Yakima
Madilane Perry, Ferry

1991
Harriet Fish, Clallam County
Senator Nat Washington, Grant County

Outstanding Achievement in Preservation Education

A nominee in this category should demonstrate skills as an educator of Historic Preservation Trades; aides in the research field of Cultural Resources; or the nominee could be one that advances a new curriculum for Cultural Resource education.

2013
Admiralty Head Lighthouse Lantern Replica Team: Whidbey Island

2012
Clatsop Community College HP Program for Rehab of Blune Homestead: Columbia Hills State Park

2011
Kevin Palo: Ilwaco

2010
Clark County Historican Museum for Artifacts Detectives & Mr. Carnegies Grand Tour of WA: Vancouver

2009 
Everett Public Library & Evergreen Cemetery: Everett

2008 
DocomomoWeWa: Statewide

2007
Fort Lewis Division Area Barracks Multimedia CD: Fort Lewis

2006 
Sylvester's Window Project: Olympia
Don Peting: University of Oregon

2005
Sinclair Park Project Mitigation CD-ROM: Bremerton

2004 
Not Awarded

2003
HAMMER & Cultural Resources Protection Program: Hanford, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
Brain Kamens: Tacoma, Tacoma Public Library

2002
Gerry Tays: Olympia

2001
The Wanapum and PUD No.2 of Grant County
Gary Zagelow: Spokane

2000
Officer Lori Watlamet: Klickitat County
Daniel Meatte: Olympia, State Parks

1999
Port Susan Middle School 7th & 8th Grade Classes, Kitsap County
Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority, Seattle
Gary Wessen, Statewide

1998
Tom Robinson, Thurston County
Donald Walter, Spokane Preservation Advocates: Spokane

1997
Vashon Island Archaeology and Documentary Projects, Kitsap County
Fairchild Air Force Base Education Project, Spokane

1996
School Program for Pike's Place Market, Seattle

1995
Morris Ubelaker, CWU , Ellensburg
Center for Wooden Boats, Seattle

1994
Washington State Historical Society, Washington State Public Works Board, and the Washington State Department of Transportation, Statewide

1993
Volunteers for Outdoor Washington and the Mount Baker Snoqualmie National Forest, Statewide
Archaeological & Historical Services, EWU, Cheney

1992
Maria Parker Pasqua, Pierce County
HP Committee, Eastern Washington State Historical Society, Spokane

1991
Central Washington Museum, Kittitas County

Outstanding Achievement in Stewardship

This award recognizes a continuing effort to preserve and protect a distinct historic property. It is not an award for rehabilitation, but rather for a commitment to ensure the maintenance, repair, interpretation, and survival of an important resource.

2013
Friends of the Cedar Creek Grist Mill: Woodland
Whitman County Historical Society: Colfax

2012
Museum of Arts & Culture of the Sequim-Dungeness Valley for the Dungeness Schoolhouse: Dungeness
Whatcom County Parks Dept for Hovander Homestead Park: Ferndale

2011
WA State Department of Corrections for Cemetery Restoration: Walla Walla
Team Yeomalt & Bainbridge IslandMetro Park & Rec. for Camp Yeomalt: Bainbridge Island

2010
Squaxin Island Tribe for Oakland & Slocum Cemetery Relocation: Mason Co.
Fred & Pat Erickson for Sawyer House: Parker

2009 
Dayton Historic Depot Society for Boldman House: Dayton
Blue Mouse Theater Associates for Blue Mouse Theater: Tacoma

2008
Quincy Valley Historical Society & Museum for Reiman-Simmons House: Quincy

2007 
Grand Mound Citizens Group for Swede Hall: Rochester

2006 
Hood Canal Improvment Club: Union
Central Washington University: Ellensburg
Stanwood Area Historical Society: Stanwood

2005
A.Z. Wells House: Wenatchee
Highline School District Camp Waskowitz: North Bend
Deep River Church: Wahkiakum County

2004
Okanogan National Forest: Okanogan
Pt. Townsend Fire Bell Tower: Pt. Townsend

2003
Ben Olson House: Vader
Nifty Theatre: Waterville

2002
Erickson Farm: Thurston County

2001
North Clark County Historical Museum
The Community of Spokane and the Spokane Symphony: Spokane

2000
USDA Farm Service Agency
Bureau of Land Management - Spokane District

1999
Janice, Frank & Ronald Scheibe and Dianne & Dallas Dodd: Asotin Co.
Benton County Prosecutor and Sheriff's Office
David Lundgren: Waterville, Waterville Hotel

1998
Joseph Barron:Walla Walla
Northwest School: Seattle
Deborah Vick and Jack Cullen: Isaquah, Tracy House

1997
Richard Schneider & Bud McBride, Snohomish County
Hutton Settlement Board: Spokane Co.
Neely Mansion Association: King Co.

1996
Jan Johnson: Seattle, Panama Hotel

1995
Museum of Flight & the Boeing Management Association, Seattle
Ritzville Antique Annies & Andys and the National Wheat Museum

1994
Louella Burns, Richard and Gladys Lembcke
Lyle and Lou Dunkin: Steilacoom
Paul and Cherie Bergevin: Yakima Co, La Frambroise Farm
Weyerhaeuser Real Estate Company: Dupont

1993
Daniel and Mary Anne Bigelow: Olympia
Gifford Pinchot National Forest

1992
Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission: Olympia
Yakima Interurban Lines Association: Yakima

1991
Not Awarded

Special Achievement

This award recognizes an individual or an organization for exemplary service on behalf of historic properties.

2013
2012 National Trust for Historci Preservation Conference Commitee: Spokane
Metro Parks for Point Defiance Streetcar Station: Tacoma

2012
Shelton Neon Project: Shelton
Maritime Documentation Society: Seattle

2011
Harrison Goodall: Langley
Bob George & Robert Krier: Olympia

2010
Historic Everett: Everett

2009 
Dr. Randall Shalk, Dr. Michael Wilson & Stephen Kenady: Various

2008
Pat Lance: Gig Harbor
Kevin Daniels & Dow Constantine (First United Methodist Church): Seattle

2007
Save the Bridge Committee - The Curlew Bridge: Curlew
12th Street Partners - Donovan Lane Development: Everett

2006 
Deer Park School District for Clayton School: Clayton

2005
General Administration - Legislative Rehabilitation:Olympia
Friends of Eddon Boatworks: Gig Harbor

2004
Jay and Julie Turner: Tacoma Northslope Neighborhood
Heritage Properties and Save Albers Mill: Tacoma
Historic Seattle

2003
City of Centralia/McMenamins/Centralia Depot, Centralia
Jack Williams, Seattle

2002
Patsy Collins, Seattle
Representative Val Ogden, Clark County
Steve Wells, Olympia

2001
Dr.Charles LeWarne, King County
The Honorable Norm Dicks

2000
Wells and Company, Avista Development Corporation, Spokane

1999
Frank and Barbara Mason, Lewis County
Sandie Turner, Olympia
Peter Bevis/Kalakala Foundation, King County

1998
Issaquah Sportsmen's Club, Issaquah
Redtop Lookout, Chelan County

1997
David Buckland, Statewide
Lincoln County Commissioners, Lincoln County
Mary Thompson, Olympia

1996
Alan Spencer
Wells & Company, Integrus Architecture, Spokane

1995
Jim Henderson, Statewide
Friends of the Okanogan County Courthouse, Okanogan

1994
Archaeology Week Design Team
Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle

1993
Larry Nelson, Lewis County
Rick Davis, Klickitat County

1992
Jean Gardner, Thurston County
Jake Thomas

1991
Not Awarded

Outstanding Achievement in Portraying Historic Preservation in the Media

This award recognizes individuals and organizations that have successfully fostered public discourse and understanding of historic preservation issues in the media, including print, audio, visual and other electronic formats.

2013
Fort Vancouver Mobile App Project: Vancouver

2012
Dominic Black Radio Program: Seattle

2011
Studio 216 & University of Washington, Department of Architecture for "Modern Views" film: Seattle

2010
4 Culture for Desination Heritage Guides: Seattle

2009 
TV Tacoma: Tacoma

2008 
Knute Berger, Crosscut.com: Seattle
Jefferson Robbins & The Wenatchee World: Wenatchee
KSPS Public Television: Spokane, (Special Recognition for Fox Theater Documentary)

2007 
Todd Mathews, Tacoma Daily Index: Tacoma

2006 
Not Awarded

2005
Not Awarded

2004
Historic Seattle's On-line Magazine

2003
Cheney Historic Preservation Commission, Cheney
Dr. Darby Stapp, BECTELL, Cheney

2002
Michael Guilfoil, The Spokesman Review, Spokane

2001
Peter Callaghan, Tacoma News Tribune , Tacoma
HistoryLink: Seattle

2000
Mike Lee, Andy Perdue, and Ken Robertson (Editor), The Tri-City Herald

Outstanding Heritage Barn Rehabilitation

This award acknowledges the restoration or rehabilitation of a property listed in the State Heritage Barn Register.  Awarded projects demonstrate the best of preservation practice, meeting or exceeding the guidelines of the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation.

2013
Not Awarded

2011
Andrew Lund Barn: Benge

2011
Heidenreich Dairy: Colfax

2010
Molvik Barn: Vashon Island

Cemetery Preservation

This award recognizes projects, programs, individuals, and organizations making significant contribution to the recognition and preservation of Washington’s cemeteries and burial grounds.

2013
Not Awarded

2012
Catlin Cemetery Restoration Committee: Kelso

 

If you would like to more about the awards, contact Russell Holter at (360)586-3533 or email Russell.Holter@dahp.wa.gov

Dec
18
2014